XIV Meeting of the IOBC-WPRS Working Group Biological Control of Fungal and Bacterial Plant Pathogens

Biocontrol and Microbial Ecology
12-15 September 2016 • Berlin

XIV Meeting of the IOBC-WPRS Working Group Biological Control of Fungal and Bacterial Plant Pathogens

Biocontrol and Microbial Ecology
12-15 September 2016 • Berlin

Conference Details

Scientific Program

We are happy to announce that the program brochure for the Working Group Meeting is available for download now!

15:00–17:00Arrival and Registration
17:00–18:00

Welcome and Opening
Eckhard George (Berlin/DE), Rita Grosch (Großbeeren/DE), Kornelia Smalla (Braunschweig/DE), Conference Chairs
Jürgen Köhl, IOBC-Working Group Convenor (Wageningen/NL)
17:00–17:30 IOBC-WPRS International Organization for Biological and Integrated Control: Structure and mission
Marc Bardin, Liaison Officer IOBC (Monfavet/FR)

17:30–18:00
O KL 1

Opening Lecture:
Contribution of biocontrol agents to sustainable agriculture:
do insights from microbiome research and BCA “omics” pay off

David Weller (Pullman/US)
introduced by Kornelia Smalla (Braunschweig/DE)
18:00–21:00Welcome Reception
Restaurant "Cum Laude"
09:00–10:30 Session 1: Bacterial biocontrol strains – insights from omics
Chairs: Peter Bakker (Utrecht/NL) | Marc Ongena (Liege/BE) 
09:00–09:30
O BBS 1
Dissecting induced systemic resistance by Pseudomonas spp from the WCS collection
Peter Bakker (Utrecht/NL)
09:30-09:45
O BBS 2
Pea broth promotes cell motility and biocontrol activity of Lysobacter capsici AZ78 and upregulates genes related to biogenesis of type IV pili
Gerardo Puopolo (San Michele all'Adige/IT)
09:45-10:00
O BBS 3
The potato microbiome and its potential impact on late blight resistance
Mout De Vrieze (Nyon/CH)
10:00-10:15
O BBS 4
Antibacterial and antifungal activity of Pseudomonas donghuensis P482 is based on an overlapping genetic background
Silwia Jafra (Gdansk/PL)
10:15-10:30
O BBS 5
Different antifungal effects of Bacillus subtilis and Pantoea agglomerans on 2 grapevine cultivars against Grapevine Trunk Diseases pathogens, Neofusicoccum parvum and Phaeomoniella chlamydospora
Patrice Rey (Villenave d'Ornon/FR)
10:30–11:00 Coffee Break
11:00–12:30 Session 1 continued: Bacterial biocontrol strains – insights from omics
Chairs: Peter Bakker (Utrecht/NL) | Marc Ongena (Liege/BE) 
11:00-11:30
O BBS 6
Influence of plants and pathogens on the lipopeptidome in Bacillus and Pseudomonas
Marc Ongena (Liege/BE) | Monica Höfte (Gent/BE)
11:30-11:45
O BBS 7
Unravelling induced immune response in grapevine by beneficial bacteria and efficacy of ISR against Botrytis cinerea in both controlled and vineyard conditions
Aziz Aziz (Reims/FR)
11:45-12:00
O BBS 8
Persistence of Salmonella in agricultural soil is strongly influenced by its bacterial community
Jasper Schierstaedt (Großbeeren/DE)
12:00-12:15
O BBS 9
The study on the mechanisms of Bacillus cereus AR156 induced systemic resistance to Bacteria disease
Jinghua Guo (Nanjing/CN)
12:15-13:15 Lunch Break
13:15-14:45 Session 2: Fungal biocontrol strains – insights from omics
Chairs: Matteo Lorito (Napoli/IT) | Doreen Babin (Braunschweig/DE)
13:15-13:45
O FBS 1
Omics-driven development of new fungal agents: the case Trichoderma
Matteo Lorito (Napoli/IT)
13:45-14:00
O FBS 2
Use of the omic and NGS technologies to develop and improve biopesticides based on yeast’s against postharvest diseases of fruits
M. Haissam Jijakli (Gembloux/BE)
14:00-14:15
O FBS 3
Approaches to the development of biocontrol agent Penicillium frequentans isolate 909 for brown rot control on stone fruit.
Belen Guijarro (Madrid/ES)

14:15-14:30
O FBS 4

Genome and transcriptome analyses of the mycoparasite Clonostachys rosea highlights mycotoxin tolerance as a key biocontrol trait
Magnus Karlsson (Uppsala/SE)
14:30-14:45
O FBS 5
Transcriptomic responses of the biocontrol yeast Pichia anomala to aflatoxigenic Aspergillus flavus
Sui-Sheng Hua (Albany, NY/US)

14:45-15:00
O FBS 6

Effect of two mitoviruses (FcMV1 and FcMV2-2) on the virulence of Fusarium circinatum and laccase activity
Emigdio Jordán Muñoz-Adalia (Palencia/ES)
15:00-17:00
Topics

Poster Session 1
1 - Bacterial biocontrol strains – insights from omics
2 - Fungal biocontrol strains – insights from omics
3 - From the lab to field scale – biocontrol in integrated plant disease management
7 - Free topics

09:00–10:00 Session 3: From the lab to field scale – Biocontrol in integrated plant disease management
Chairs: Ranajit Bandyopadhyay (Ibadan/NG) | Helmut Junge (Berlin/DE)
09:00-09:30
O IPM 1
Safe Crops, Better Health and Higher Income: Ground-Truths from the Development and Scaling Up of Aflatoxin Biocontrol in Africa
Ranajit Bandyopadhyay (Ibadan/NG)

09:30-09:45
O IPM 2

Bacillus subtilis CH13: a highly effective biocontrol agent for the integrated management of plant diseases
Vladimir Chebotar (St. Petersburg/RU)
09:45-10:00
O IPM 3
From bioassays to field trials: Screening and selection of microbes for control of Rhizoctonia root rot on wheat
Stephen Barnett (Bedford Park/AU)
10:00-10:15
O IPM 4
Bumble bees & Gliocladium: Potential partners in the biocontrol of internal fruit rot in sweet pepper
Soraya França (Westerlo/BE)
10:15-10:30
O IPM 5
Developing a new biocontrol strategy against brown rot in stone fruit in Europe
M. Rosario Torres (Lleida/ES)
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:15 Session 3 continued: From the lab to field scale – Biocontrol in integrated plant disease management
Chairs: Ranajit Bandyopadhyay (Ibadan/NG) | Helmut Junge (Berlin/DE)
11:00-11:15
O IPM 6
Incorporation of a microbial fungicide into a chemical fungicide program for the control of black sigatoka disease in banana plants
Valeska Villegas Escobar (Medellin/CO)
11:15-11:30
O IPM 7
Integrating fungicide and biocontrol foliar spray on maize grain yield and fumonisin content
Rafaela Araújo Guimarães (Lavras MG/BR)
11:30-11:45
O IPM 8
Are there regional differences in the susceptibility of Sclerotinia sclerotiorum strains to Coniothyrium minitans?
Philippe Nicot (Montfavet/FR)
11:45-12:00
O IPM 9
Integration of biocontrol agents and thermotherapy to control Fusarium fujikuroi on rice seeds
Davide Camelo Spadaro (Grugliasco, TO/IT)
12:00-12:15
O IPM 10
Biocontrol of olive anthracnose by Aureobasidium pullulans
Franco Nigro (Bari/IT)
12:15-13:15 Lunch Break
13:15-15:15 Session 4: Microbial environments - Suppressive soils
Chairs: Linda S. Thomashow (Pullman/US) | Leo van Overbeek (Wageningen/NL)
13:15-13:45
O MES 1
Suppressive soils: back on the radar screen
Linda S. Thomashow (Pullman/US)
13:45-14:00
O MES 2
Microbiome studies give new insights in Rhizoctonia-suppressive microbial communities
Joeke Postma (Wageningen/NL)
14:00-14:15
O MES 3
Microbial profiling of a suppressiveness-induced agricultural soil amended with composted almond shells lead to isolation of new biocontrol agents
Carmen Vida (Malaga/ES)
14:15-14:30
O MES 4
Abundance of plant beneficial pseudomonads in the rhizosphere of winter wheat grown in different agricultural management systems
Francesca Dennert (Zürich/CH)
14:30-14:45
O MES 5
Effect of biochar on the pre-emergence damping-off in nursery growth media and ist influence on microbial community structure
Omer Frenkel (Rishon Lezyion/IL)
14:45-15:00
O MES 6
Effect of agricultural management on the soil and rhizosphere microbiome and its implications for soil health
Doreen Babin (Braunschweig/DE)
15:00-15:15
O MES 7
Survival of Stenocarpella spp. in maize debris and soil suppressiveness to maize ear rot pathogens
Flavio Medeiros (Lavras/BR)
15:15-17:15 Poster Session 2
4 - Microbial environments – suppressive soils
5 - Plant microbiome & biocontrol
6 - Novel biocontrol strategies
17:30-19:30 City Tour
09:00–10:30 Session 5: Plant microbiome & biocontrol
Chairs: Angela Sessitsch (Tulln/AT) | Kornelia Smalla (Braunschweig/DE)
09:00-09:30
O PMB 1
Microbiomes of weeds and herbicidal activities
Angela Sessitsch (Tulln/AT)
09:30-09:45
O PMB 2
A protein derivative stimulates grapevine resistance and the natural phyllosphere microbiota against downy mildew
Michele Perazzoli (San Michele all’Adige/IT)
09:45-10:00
O PMB 3
Plant species and soil type independent rhizosphere competence and biocontrol activity of Pseudomonas jessenii RU47 under field conditions
Susanne Schreiter (Harpenden/UK)
10:00-10:15
O PMB 4
Involvement of plant growth-promoting rhizobacteria Burkholderia phytofirmans PsJN sigma factors in reducing disease susceptibility of Arabidopsis thaliana against a Pseudomonas syringae DC3000 virulent strain
Raúl Donoso (Santiago/CL)
10:15-10:30
O PMB 5
Potential candidates for AHL-interacting proteins in plants
Adam Schikora (Braunschweig/DE)
10:30–11:00 Coffee Break
11:00–12:30 Session 5 continued: Plant microbiome & biocontrol
Chairs: Angela Sessitsch (Tulln/AT) | Kornelia Smalla (Braunschweig/DE)
11:00-11:30
O PMB 6
Ecology of bacterial antagonists and their complex interaction with
the pathogen and the host plant rhizosphere microbiome

Kornelia Smalla (Braunschweig/DE)
11:30-11:45
O PMB 7
Menaces from the plant microbiome
Leo van Overbeek (Wageningen/NL)
11:45-12:00
O PMB 8
Effect of compost treatments on matched growing media and root microbiome samples in a Pythium-cucumber system
Christian Bruns (Witzenhausen/DE)
12:00-12:15
O PMB 9
Bacterial endophytes from seeds of conifers with potential role in biocontrol: microbiome analysis
Andrei Shcherbakov (St. Petersburg/RU)
12:15-12:30
O PMB 10
Comparative analysis of the root microbiomes of Verticillium  longisporum resistant and susceptible rapeseed lines
Stefanie P. Glaeser (Giessen/DE)
12:30–13:30 Lunch Break
13:30–15:00 Session 6: Novel biocontrol strategies
Chairs: Gabriele Berg (Graz/AT) | Max Ballhausen (Großbeeren/DE)
13:30-14:00
O NBS 1
Biocontrol and biodiversity: Where do the current trends go?
Gabriele Berg (Graz/AT)
14:00-14:15
O NBS 2
Fluorescent pseudomonads for joint disease and pest control: just a dream or a real perspective?
Monica Maurhofer (Zürich/CH)
14:15-14:30
O NBS 3
Identification and characterization of volatile organic compounds active against barley pathogens
Caroline De Clerck (Gembloux/BE)
14:30-14:45
O NBS 4
Differential antagonism of individual isolates and mixtures of yeasts against Fusarium and Trichoderma
Florian Freimoser (Wädenswil/CH)
14:45-15:00
O NBS 5
New formulations for Candida sake CPA-1 with biodegradable coatings to improve their survival and efficacy under stress conditions
Josep Usall (Lleida/ES)
15:00–15:30 Coffee break
15:30–17:00 Session 6 continued: Novel biocontrol strategies
Chairs: Gabriele Berg (Graz/AT) | Max Ballhausen (Großbeeren/DE)
15:30-16:00
O NBS 6
Screening criteria for the development of biocontrol products for control of plant diseases
Jürgen Köhl (Wageningen/NL)
16:00-16:15
O NBS 7
Trichome O-acyl sugars protects N. attenuata against both native fungal pathogens and a specialist herbivore
Van Thi Luu (Jena/DE)
16:15-16:30
O NBS 8
Seed treatment with biological control agents against Verticillium wilt in oil seed rape
Daria Rybakova (Graz/AT)
16:30-16:45
O NBS 9
Plant disease control by metabolites of faty acids in bacteria
Katsuya Ohno (Aoyanagi Machi/JP)
16:45-17:00
O NBS 10
Sulphur-containing volatiles: new weapons in the fight against plant diseases
Laure Weisskopf (Nyon/CH)
17:00–17:30 Coffee break
17:30-18:00
O KL 2
Dynamics of signaling and signal perception in microbe-host interactions
Anton Hartmann (Munich/DE)
introduced by Rita Grosch (Großbeeren/DE)
18:00–19:00 Discussion with biocontrol industries
Chair: Jürgen Köhl (Wageningen/NL)
18:00-18:10
O RT 1
Between field trials and large scale field application -the registration process for biocontrol products and its challenges
Andrew Brown (BASF, Littlehampton/UK)
18:10-19:00 Round Table – Discussion: How does knowledge on microbial ecology contribute to implementation?
19:00–19:30 Closing Remarks and Announcement of next Working Group Meeting
Rita Grosch (Großbeeren/DE) | Jürgen Köhl (Wageningen/NL)
20:00–02:00 Social Evening